Is GET stateless ?

Giganews Newsgroups
Subject: Is GET stateless ?
Posted by:  Andy Dingley (dingb…@codesmiths.com)
Date: Mon, 15 Sep 2003

"A GET is not supposed to change the state of the resource"
(compared to a POST, which obviously can)

Now this isn't my statement, I don't personally support it, it's
clearly breached on a regular basis and I can;t find anything in RFC
2616 et al. to support it.

What does the team think ?

Replies